Find all your DIY electronics in the MakerShed. 3D Printing, Kits, Arduino, Raspberry Pi, Books & more!

Comments

  1. Diarmuid Wrenne says:

    This would be fine for an array of holes but not many applications need that (except for headers). A through hole DIY PCB needs holes all over.

    Personally, I design my PCB’s based on the perfboard .1″ spacing. I use hole markers so that the exact point to drill is marked with a dot of missing copper. This allows the drill to bite (like a small center punch mark). I drill one hole carefully, then overlay a perfboard on top. I put a piece of wire through both holes and then rotate the perfboard until the holes align properly with markers on the pcb. Then I wrap the two boards in a some clear sellotape to prevent relative movement. Then I drill the rest of the holes, drilling through the holes in the perfboard using them as guides for the drill. If locating the places to drill is too awkward, I use a printout overlaid on top of the perfboard so that in section the layers are paper, perfboard, etched pcb, timber.

    I don’t use a drill press, just an el cheapo dremel with a .75 mm ( think) drill bit with only 1 cm of the drill bit exposed.

In the Maker Shed