Find all your DIY electronics in the MakerShed. 3D Printing, Kits, Arduino, Raspberry Pi, Books & more!

To bend 3mm aluminum plate to make custom project enclosures, British DIY audio enthusiast Rupert Hirst starts by cutting a channel along the inside of the intended bend, on a table saw, to a depth of 1mm, with a blade about 3mm thick. Then he uses a homemade bending brake to actually form the bend. The results, as you can see, are really impressive. [via Hack a Day]

Sean Michael Ragan

I am descended from 5,000 generations of tool-using primates. Also, I went to college and stuff. I write for MAKE, serve as Technical Editor for MAKE magazine, and develop original DIY content for Make: Projects.


Related

Comments

  1. Arno Brosi says:

    The ┬áhack a day link doesn’t seem to be working…..

  2. Michael M. Butler says:

    Nice looking, at least right after manufacture. Given the right angle corners involved, I’ll be rather surprised if those inside corners don’t eventually propagate cracks…

    1. Terry Kremin says:

      The bends look like they are perpendicular to the grain, and a very reasonable radius given the new thickness created. Depending on the hardness used, there shouldn’t be a big problem.

  3. Dave Brunker says:

    A homemade break, why didn’t I think of that?

In the Maker Shed