Find all your DIY electronics in the MakerShed. 3D Printing, Kits, Arduino, Raspberry Pi, Books & more!

In each episode of DiResta, artist and master builder Jimmy DiResta (Dirty Money, Hammered, Against the Grain, Trash for Cash) lets us into his workshop, to look over his shoulder while he builds whatever strikes his fancy. In this episode, Jimmy designs and casts his own signet skull ring. I want one! -Gareth Branwyn

Materials:

  • Ring wax from jewelry supply shop
  • Silicone
  • “White” casting metal low temp. (I used 92a).

Tools:

  • Hobby knife
  • Drill
  • Dremel
  • Propane torch
  • Small crucible

Jimmy’s Notes:
Ring making is something that’s very accessible to makers. Carving wax is a very personal experience and one that requires practice. Luckily, the wax is cheep. My idea was to make a “stamp” so I can leave my mark. This made the carving easier because the face was flat. I used silicone to cast my ring and poured hot white metal into the silicone mold (the melting point is approx. 400 degrees). It’s the type of metal used in costume jewelry. I found it online for sale by the pound. The silicone can take a few castings but soon begins to break down. Ultimately, I took a good casting in resin, cleaned it up, and brought it to a casting house in NY (Roni Casting) and had the ring made in sterling silver. The process was under $150.

jimmydiresta

I make stuff.


Related

Comments

  1. Sweet, I am going to have to try this.

  2. [...] details here: http://blog.makezine.com/2012/09/14/diresta-skull-ring/ ‎ This entry was posted in DIY. Bookmark the permalink. ← Denny Daniel’s Museum [...]

  3. Love this. Did a similar project when I was in high school in my arts and crafts class.

  4. Stefan Vincent says:

    Mold Max 60 would have been a better choice, it has iron oxide in it which allows you to pour pewter/white metal many times with no breakdown. I like how you blocked out the center of the mold, makes it much easier to cut it out.

  5. please tell me where i can buy a mold max 30 and the Why mold max does not melt when the hot metal is poured like in the video

In the Maker Shed