Find all your DIY electronics in the MakerShed. 3D Printing, Kits, Arduino, Raspberry Pi, Books & more!

Make: Projects

TV-B-Gone Kit

It's easy to assemble the TV-B-Gone kit; this guide walks you through the process step-by-step.

TV-B-Gone Kit

Tired of all those LCD TVs everywhere? Want a break from advertisements while you’re trying to eat? Want to zap screens from across the street? The TV-B-Gone kit is just what you need. With just a simple click of the button you can turn off any TV from 100’s of feet away. Zap!

This project was originally published Dec. 18, 2012.

Related

Steps

Step #1: Parts Check!

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • On the first slide for this guide, you will find a list of the supplied parts to build this kit.
  • Make sure you have all of the required parts. If you are missing any parts, check under your chair!

Step #2: Insert the Tactile Switch

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • The tactile switch should be soldered into the S1 spot.
  • It does not matter which way you put it in.
  • Once it is flush with the board, turn it over and solder the connection.

Step #3: Brown-Black-Red Resistor

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • Insert one of the Brown-Black-Red Resistors into the R5 position.
  • It does not matter which way you put the resistor in.
  • Turn the board over and solder the leads.

Step #4: Tips!

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone Kit
  • To make sure the leads stay in when you turn the board over, bend the leads outwards a little bit after inserting them into the PCB.
  • To ensure that there are no shorts, be sure to clip the leads of the resistors after they are soldered. Do this for all the components after soldering.

Step #5: Insert the Small Green LED at D5

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone Kit
  • LEDs have one longer lead and one shorter lead. The longer lead is the positive lead, and the shorter one is the negative lead.
  • Insert the longer lead into the hole marked with the (+) sign, and the shorter lead (-) goes into the other hole on the PCB.
  • Turn the board over, and solder the LED in.

Step #6: Insert the Yellow Capacitor

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • The small yellow .1uF capacitor (marked 104) is to be inserted into C1.
  • This capacitor is not polarized, so it doesn't matter which direction you put it in. Push it through, bend the leads, and solder.

Step #7: Insert the Blue Ceramic Oscillator

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone Kit
  • The ceramic oscillator should be inserted into X1 on the circuit board.
  • The direction of insertion for this component doesn't matter.
  • Turn it over, and solder it in.

Step #8: Insert the 8-PIN IC Socket

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • The 8-Pin Socket must be inserted into the PCB by matching the silkscreened 'notch' printed on the circuit board to the 'notch' on the socket.
  • Make sure the socket is flush with the board, turn it over and solder it in.

Step #9: Attaching the Battery Holder

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • Begin by trimming the leads on the battery holder until there is only about a quarter of the wire remaining.
  • Strip the ends of the wires so there is about about 1/4 " exposed.
  • The red wire is inserted into the positive (+) hole, the black wire is inserted into the negative (-) hole in the PCB.
  • Turn the board over and solder it in place.
  • To test, put the chip in the 8-Pin socket, add two AA batteries, and your LED light should be blinking. The chip should be inserted with the dot on the IC facing the notched end of the 8-Pin socket. Before moving on, remove the batteries from the holder.

Step #10: Inserting the Next Resistor

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone Kit
  • In position R1, insert the other Brown-Black-Red Resistor. Like before, the orientation of the resistor on the PCB does not matter.
  • Turn the board over and solder it in.

Step #11: Inserting the 220uF Capacitor

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • The blue capacitor has a longer lead, which is positive (+), and the shorter lead is the negative (-).
  • Insert this capacitor into C2, where the longer lead is inserted into the hole marked with a (+).
  • Turn the board over, and solder the leads in.

Step #12: Insert the first transistor.

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone Kit
  • The transistor marked 2907 should be inserted into Q5.
  • The flat end should be facing outward on the PCB, matching the silkscreen. Push the transistor through the hole, and solder the leads in.

Step #13: Inserting the 4 Transistors

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • Included in the kit are four NPN (2N2222) transistors. They are soldered into Q1, Q2, Q3, and Q4.
  • Insert each transistor matching the silkscreen on the PCB.
  • Turn the board over, and solder the joints. Be sure to snip the leads to avoid anything shorting out.

Step #14: Inserting the LEDs

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone KitTV-B-Gone Kit
  • Each IR LED has a longer lead and a smaller lead. The longer lead is the positive (+)
  • You will want the LEDs to face forward, so leave some room when you insert the LED into the PCB. (see pictures for LED orientation)
  • The two 'clear' LEDs go on the outside of the PCB, and the two 'blue' LEDs go on the inside as pictured.
  • After you solder the LEDs in, bend them forward.

Step #15: Finished!

PrevNext
TV-B-Gone Kit
  • Now add two fresh AA batteries you're good to go! Keep in mind that the LED will blink continously if your batteries are low.
  • All done! Take this anywhere you need to zap a TV. Just point and press!
  • After hitting the button, the TV-B-Gone will continue to transmit for around 2 minutes, sending all the codes stored in the chip.
  • Enjoy!

blog comments powered by Disqus

Related Supplies at Maker Shed

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 26,184 other followers