Tips on Printing Mechanical Parts

3D Printing & Imaging Workshop
Tips on Printing Mechanical Parts


MakerBot Industries blogger MakerBlock is working on a clockwork spider, and went the route of designing his own gears. He’s sharing his observations of designing and printing his own clockwork parts on the MakerBot blog. Here’s a sample:

Don’t make parts too thin. The parts I printed tended to be designed too thin. If you are designing a multi-part mechanism, don’t skimp on plastic and make the parts unnecessarily thin or small. My original gears and cogs were 2mm thick. The problem was that it was easy enough for the teeth in one gear to simply miss the other thin gear. My new design uses gears that are 5mm thick and they never miss one another.

14 thoughts on “Tips on Printing Mechanical Parts

  1. novolinespiele says:

    i like that, Thank you ;-)
    Best Regards
    http://www.novoline24.eu

  2. Anonymous says:

    Very good Thaks!
    http://www.novoline24.de

  3. Anonymous says:

    Very nice Page!!

  4. Malibu-Car-Club says:

    Really nice page thanks and keep it up!
    http://www.novoline-spiele.info

  5. Anonymous says:

     Really nice site and good stuff!!

  6. Daniela Haker says:

    Great Post Thank You
    http://www.casino-pirat.de

Comments are closed.

Tagged

My interests include writing, electronics, RPGs, scifi, hackers & hackerspaces, 3D printing, building sets & toys. @johnbaichtal nerdage.net

View more articles by John Baichtal
Send this to a friend
FEEDBACK